N053426 March 25, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Michael Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Kenya Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned as per your request. Style 5525 is a women’s jacket constructed of a 100% polyester knit fabric that has been brushed on the underside. The garment features a hood, a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with tight fitting ribbed knit cuffs, two front patch pockets and a tight fitting ribbed knit banded garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5525 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division