N053259 March 19, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Ms. Celia Ho Planning & Logistics Manager Plastic Logic Inc. 650 Castro Street, Suite 500 Mountain View, CA 94041 RE: The tariff classification of an electrophoretic display module from Germany Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated February 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a touch screen, flat panel display module for the Plastic Logic Electronic Reading Device. This product is a new type of flexible plastic display. It is a static, flat panel display, which utilizes electrophoretic technology. It is a graphic display, with a resolution of 1280 x 960 pixels. This two part, reflective, electrophoretic display has pixels that are addressed by a dual matrix of organic thin film transistors. It is fully encapsulated with optically clear layers to prevent moisture ingress. It is laminated with an approximately 1 mm thick polycarbonate window, incorporating anti-glare and anti-scratch coatings through which the image is viewed. Between the window and the module a protective capacitive touch sensor is located, which provides feedback from the whole viewable area. This module is integrated with source and gate driver integrated circuits and the connecting circuitry to allow electrical connection via a small number of inputs. The unit measures approximately 8.5 inches by 11 inches. The applicable subheading for the electrophoretic display module will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus… Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division