N053239 March 31, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic coasters incorporating textile flowers from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Set/4 Flower Coasters, SKU# 66960. This item is comprised of four round beverage coasters made of clear polypropylene (PP) plastic material. Each coaster measures 4 inches in diameter and ½ of an inch in height. The coasters are designed to help prevent tabletops and other surfaces from being scratched or stained. Contained within each coaster is a representation of a flower of the aster genus that is made of polyester, polyethylene, rayon and paper. In two of the four coasters, the artificial asters also incorporate backgrounds made of natural dried flowers. This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. While the artificial asters provide consumer appeal, it is the plastic coaster component which allows the merchandise to fulfill its intended function. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic coasters provide this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for SKU# 66960 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division