N053189 March 6, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri K. Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a removable replacement laundry bag. You state that it is made of washable cotton fabric and is intended to hang over the edge of a hamper. It has a drawstring to hold it in place The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division