N053068 March 19, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Barry Malloy Colorado Trading & Clothing Company 1390 Lawrence Street, Suite 400 Denver, CO 80204 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China or Vietnam. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated February 23, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style ST0361, is a woman’s “Soybu stretch” label cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 88% polyester and 12% spandex finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with vented cuffs, two zippered pockets at the front waist area, and a loose fitting hemmed garment bottom which is pleated at the lower back panel. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: Women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division