N052662 March 3, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Anita K. Lee Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Vietnam Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #17330, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97% cotton and 3% spandex woven fabric. The blouse is collarless and features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening secured by four buttons, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a hemmed bottom. This garment will be imported in misses’ sizes under style #17130 and in women’s size under style #17230. The applicable subheading for the style 17330 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division