N052635 March 25, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Charles Weinstein CMC Cometals 2050 Center Ave., Suite 250 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of a Monolith Refractory from China Dear Mr. Weinstein: In your letter dated February 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a monolith refractory which you have stated will be used in iron making applications in foundry and steel mills. A sample of the product was submitted with your ruling request and is returned. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds consisting predominantly of aluminum oxide, with small amounts of silicon dioxide, titanium dioxide, iron oxide, and carbon. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division