N052515 March 10, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Steven W. Lange, Corporate Transportation Manager Continental Commercial Products, LLC 305 Rock Industrial Park Drive Bridgeton, Missouri 63044-1214 RE: The tariff classification of cart parts from China Dear Mr. Lange, In your letter dated February 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the Caster/Leg Kit (5810) which contains parts needed to complete assembly of your Utility/Bussing Cart (5810). The Kit contains four (4) casters (Part # 40225108), each 4 inches in diameter and 1 inch wide, and eight (8), 10-inch, aluminum legs (Part # 40225101). You state in your request that the carton weighs 6 lbs with the net weight of the casters being 3.25 lbs and the total net weight of the aluminum legs being 2.25 lbs. You state that the Kit, in its imported carton, will be packed into a larger carton that contains cart shelves and the larger carton will be shipped to end users as one complete unit (Utility/Bussing Cart 5810) to be assembled. The applicable classification subheading for the Caster/Leg Kit (5810) will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.1%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division