N052495 March 5, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Mathew R. Krueger Global Trading LLC 1428 Russwood Road Memphis, TN 38108 RE: The tariff classification of a corkscrew with folding knife from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is described as a stainless steel corkscrew. You state that it incorporates a folding knife on the opposite side of the corkscrew. The applicable subheading for the corkscrew with folding knife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division