N052289 March 18, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated February 12, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 4115 is a tote bag constructed of 100% nylon textile material coated on the outer surface with polyurethane (PU) sheeting plastic. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main textile-lined compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. It has a top metal zipper closure and double carrying straps. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 15” (H) x 6” (D) The applicable subheading for style 4115 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division