N051864 March 10, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Ms. Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a swing-arm wall sconce from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated February 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Marble Bath Sconce, SKU number 9526336. It is a wall swinger sconce which features a square marble backplate that measures approximately 5 inches by 5 inches and allows the fixture to be affixed to a wall. The backplate supports a hinged, polished nickel plated arm that measures approximately 11 ½ inches, and allows the lamp to swing parallel to the floor. Attached to the arm is a plastic socket sleeve containing a lamp-holder that accepts an Edison-base lamp. The lamp shade is sold separately. The applicable subheading for the Marble Bath Sconce, SKU number 9526336 will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division