N051833 March 13, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.92.3031 Cheryl Forner The Antioch Company P.O. Box 767 St. Cloud, MN 56301 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio, a messenger bag, and travel cases from China Dear Ms. Forner: In your letter dated February 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 642766 is a two-piece travel case constructed with an outer surface of 600D polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to scrap booking accessories and materials. The upper portion of the travel case is stacked on top of and attached by a zipper to the bottom storage compartment. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with a divider. The case has a nylon zipper closure and a webbed carrying handle. The bottom storage compartment also has a textile-lined interior with a removable divider that attaches to the walls by means of hook-and-loop strips. When both pieces are attached, the item measures approximately 10” (W) x 10” (H) x 10” (D). Style 642768 is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of 600D polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to a laptop computer, documents, folders, or with other personal effects during travel to and from the office or school. The interior of the bag is textile-lined with a nylon divider in the center that divides the main compartment into two sections. The bag has a flap that covers the entire front of the bag and secures with two hook-and-loop closures. Under the flap, there are two large open pockets. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and zippered pockets at each end. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 14” (H) x 5” (D). Style 642770 is a portfolio constructed with an outer surface of 600D polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to scrap booking accessories, materials, and other personal effects. The portfolio opens like a book and has a large compartment on both the left and right sides. On the left side, there is an overlay of eight separate open elastic mesh pockets sewn onto the exterior of the compartment. On the right side, there is an overlay of six separate open elastic mesh pockets sewn onto to the exterior of the compartment. At the spine of the portfolio is a removable mesh pouch that is attached by means of a hook-and-loop closure. The portfolio secures with a nylon zipper closure along three sides. It has a webbed carrying handle and measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 2.5” (D) in the closed position. Style 642771 is a travel case, similar in design to a toiletry bag, constructed with an outer surface of 600D polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to scrap booking accessories, materials, or other personal effects during travel. The case has a main textile-lined compartment with a removable divider. The top of the case has a see-thru mesh window with a zipper closure along three sides. The side of the case has a zippered pocket. It also has a webbed carrying handle and measures approximately 6” (W) x 10” (L) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for style 642768 and style 642770 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 642771 and style 642766 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division