N051825 March 11, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8487.90.0080 Mr. Terry McCracken R.J. McCracken & Son Inc. d.b.a. Supply Chain Customs Brokers 4607 44th Street S.E. Kentwood, Michigan 49512 RE: The tariff classification of a bearing blank from China Dear Mr. McCracken: In your letter dated February 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Supreme Machined Products Co., Inc. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted. The item you plan to import is referred to as a bearing blank. This unfinished bearing blank is made of steel and after importation will undergo further machining, black oxide painting and assembly of an internal plastic sleeve. It will ultimately become part of an industrial shock absorber supporting the piston rod that slides into the finished bearing blank. The shock absorbers are designed to extend machine life and can be used in various applications including automotive manufacturing and production equipment, large robotics and heavy conveyors. The applicable subheading for the bearing blank will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division