N051780 March 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Brenda Bodnar Nine West Footwear Corporation 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Bodnar: In your letter dated February 10, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style N-0007601BMN is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined main compartment with one zippered pocket on the sidewall and no additional features. The bag has a magnetic closure and double carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag as well as both ends of the bag, have open pockets. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 9” (H) x “ (D). The applicable subheading for style N-0007601BMN will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division