N051597 March 6, 2009 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Mr. Richard A. Rivkin SAF-T-GARD International, Inc. 205 Huehl Road Northbrook, Illinois 60062 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Rivkin: In your letter dated February 3, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style K792DD is a string-knit work glove made of 100% aramid (kevlar) fabric with a PVC dot coating covering both the entire palmside and backside of the glove. You have indicated that the weight of the PVC dot coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. You state that the glove will be available in a smaller size for women as style K791DD, which is identical to style K792DD. The applicable subheading for the styles K792DD and K791DD will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division