N051543 February 25, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6106.10.0010 Ms. Pyung Kim T.I. CHB, Inc. dba Trust Int’l CHB 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd #255 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated February 3, 2009, on behalf of Can & Can Trading Co., Ltd, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. The submitted sample, style GL120, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, long raglan sleeves with ribbed cuffs that are approximately 6 inches in length and have 3 button closures, and a ribbed bottom. The submitted sample, style GL121, is a woman’s blouse that is constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a Henley neckline, a partial front opening with a 4 button closure, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs that are approximately 6 inches in length with 3 button closures, and a hemmed bottom. You suggest classification under 6110.20.2079. For style GL121, based upon the stitch count, coverage and styling, the garment is more specifically provided for as a blouse under 6106. The applicable subheading for style GL120 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style GL121 will be 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s blouses and shirts, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division