N051415 March 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science, LLC P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated February 3, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 9359 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. It features a large textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on a sidewall and no additional features. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has double carrying handles. The front exterior has a zippered pocket that extends across the entire width of the bag. The bag also has a bead chain with a metal tab indicating the company’s logo. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 16” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for style 9359 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division