N050944 February 10, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Phillip H. McGavin Sr. Mgr., Logistics Services Vishay Americas, Inc. 63 Lancaster Ave Malvern, PA 19355 RE: The tariff classification of infrared transceiver modules from an unspecified country Dear Mr. McGavin: In your letter dated February 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is two different infrared transceiver modules. They are identified within your letter as TFDU-4101 and TFBS-4710. They are Infrared Data Association (IrDA) transceivers that transform electrical data into optical infrared radiation for sending and or receiving data via IR radiation from another IR transceiver, which is installed in other equipment or application. Model TFDU-4101 is an infrared transceiver module compliant with the latest IrDA physical layer standard for fast infrared data communication, supporting Infrared Data Association (IrDA) speeds up to 115.2 kbit/s, and carrier based remote control modes. Model TFBS-4710 is a low profile, full range infrared data transceiver module. It supports IrDA data rates up to 115.2 kbit/s and has a link distance of 1 meter. The difference between the TFDU-4101 and TFBS-4710 is the dimension and construction of the package. The TFDU-4101 has an application specific integrated circuit (ASIC), photo diode, and an emitter diode mounted on a lead frame. The TFBS-4710, consisting of the same components, is placed on a printed circuit board material. The emitter diode transforms electrical data into infrared radiation and sends the IR data to the photo pin diode. The photo pin diode receives the IR data and transforms the infrared radiation into electrical signals. The ASIC controls the emitter diode and photo pin diode is responsible for detection of incoming data and filtering relevant data and interfaces with the I/O device. The original intent of the TFDU-4101 and TFBS-4710 technology was to replace short range data cables with wireless infrared connection in handheld devices where there is a need for data exchange, such as mobile phones, notebooks, PDAs, printers, digital cameras, and industrial meters. A wireless mouse communicating with a personal computer is another example. Both infrared transceiver modules communicate with any other infrared transceiver which meets the specification of IrDA and could be part of any type of network. The applicable subheading for the infrared transceiver modules (TFDU-4101 and TFBS-4710) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division