N050743 February 12, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Jose Oscar Alvarez J. O. Alvarez, Incorporated P. O. Box 1434, 1 Ramos Road Tex-Mex Industrial Park Laredo, TX 78042 RE: The tariff classification of control panels from Mexico. Dear Mr. Alvarez: In your letter dated February 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kone, Incorporated. The merchandise under consideration are four elevator control panels, models KSS300, KSS370, KSS500 and KSS600. From the pictures and information you provided, each unit consists of either a silver or gold color, brush finished steel panel with various push-button switches, indicator lights and a display for messages and floor information. The panels are low voltage direct current units wired directly to the elevator control centers. The number of push-button switches for each unit will depend on the number of floors, optional service switches and other elevator function switches (i.e. up button, down button, open front and rear doors, close front and rear doors, hold button, floor access numbers (1-99), audible alarm button, call cancel button, etc.) required for each individual installation. The KSS series of panels are designed for installation inside the cab of the elevators providing a means for passengers to operate the elevator. The panels are packaged and imported with the individual hall stations depending on the number of floors for each installation. The applicable subheading for the four elevator control panels, models KSS300, KSS370, KSS500 and KSS600 will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division