N050742 February 12, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Jose Oscar Alvarez J. O. Alvarez, Incorporated P. O. Box 1434, 1 Ramos Road Tex-Mex Industrial Park Laredo, TX 78042 RE: The tariff classification of control centers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Alvarez: In your letter dated February 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kone, Incorporated. The merchandise under consideration are three elevator control centers, identified as the NA2.0 Hydro, MonoSpace Standard and the NA2.0 Traction. From the pictures and information you provided for the control centers, each unit is contained within a metal cabinet designed for installation on top of an elevator box or cab, and contains a programmable logic control module, transformers, rectifiers, motor drivers, intercom module, emergency brake module and resistance module. The NA2.0 Hydro, MonoSpace Standard and the NA2.0 Traction are all rated for less than 1,000 volts (V). These control centers are for the distribution of electricity and the electric control of all elevator functions in terms of doors, floor stops, speed, direction, logic, and user interface through elevator cab and station control panels. The applicable subheading for the NA2.0 Hydro, MonoSpace Standard and the NA2.0 Traction control centers will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division