N050718 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Ms. Evelyn O’Connor Camida Ltd Tower house New Quay Clonmel, Co Tipperary Ireland RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Difluorobenzoic acid, CAS 455-40-3 from China Dear Ms. O’Connor: In your letter dated January 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3,5-Difluorobenzoic acid, CAS 455-40-3, a fluorinated monocarboxylic acid, is imported for use in pharmaceutical applications. The applicable subheading for 3,5-Difluorobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division