N050524 March 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Randolph Yuen Smartbag Packaging 12908 8th Avenue South Seattle, WA 98168 RE: The tariff classification of a non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated January 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of a non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division