N050422 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Carolyn B. Malina Land’s End, Inc. 2 Land’s End Lane Location 22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated January 26, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 384577 is a cotton canvas tote bag that is laminated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag features a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 13” (H) x 6.25” (D). The applicable subheading for style 384577 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division