N050124 February 25, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Ms. Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a leather handbag from Italy Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated January 23, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The style you refer to as “Tess” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to contain money, keys, and small accessories that are carried on a daily basis. The interior of the bag has a vinyl lining and a zippered pocket on the back wall. The handbag has a flap that covers more than half of the front exterior and secures with a metal twist lock closure. It has a single carrying handle with metal clips at each end. The handbag measures approximately 13” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for style “Tess” will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division