N049978 February 23, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Chris Pavone Savino Del Bene USA, Inc. 440 McClellan Highway, Suite 108A East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk from China Dear Ms. Pavone: In your letter dated January 23, 2009 on behalf of Competitors Trolley, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted in lieu of an actual sample. The item depicted in the submitted photographs is a trunk constructed with an outer surface of molded acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic. The trunk is designed for storage, protection, organization and portability of clothing and other personal effects during travel. The case is rigid on four sides and permanently mounted on a metal trolley with wheels. The trunk has a retractable handle on the back exterior for easy transport. The trunk features four drawers for clothing and hooks on the door panel for hangers. In the submitted photographs, it appears that the case secures with two metal latch closures and has a molded carrying handle with a rubber grip. In your letter, you state the dimensions are approximately 19” (W) x 28” (H) x 14” (D). The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division