N049727 February 5, 2009 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Cynthia Ulrich Fossil Partners 2280 N. Greenville Avenue Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of DKNY watch style number NY1330 from Japan and DKNY watch style number NY4262 from Thailand Dear Ms. Ulrich: In your letter dated January 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the watches were submitted with the ruling request and will be returned as requested. The DKNY watches, style number NY1330 and style number NY4262, contain all the necessary parts of a watch except for the movement and battery. Style NY1330 would normally have an analog movement with no jewels. Style NY4262 would normally have an analog movement with one jewel. The watches have stainless steel cases and leather bands. You state that the DKNY watches, style number NY1330 and style number NY4262, are dummy watches used to solicit orders or for display purposes. The watches will remain hollow and the dial and hands fixed to make them unsuitable for use as working watches. You also state that the dummy watches will remain hollow and can be made functional by adding the movement and any other watch parts necessary to convert them into working watches. After importation into the United States, you state that the company does not intend to assemble movements to the watches. The applicable subheading for the DKNY watches, style number NY1330 and style number NY4262 will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other: other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division