N049716 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone caddy from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated January 14, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a cell phone caddy constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide the useful functions of organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone, iPod or any electronic device and their respective chargers. The caddy has two open tiered pockets and a webbed strap with an elastic band at the end that attaches to a car’s cigarette outlet. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the caddy will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division