N049636 February 11, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500, 4202.92.3031 John G. Bonn J B Customs Brokers 5250 W. Century Blvd. Suite 605 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags and shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Bonn: In your letter dated January 16, 2009 on behalf of DPK Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned to you. Style H-160-3B is a toiletry bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has a flap with a metal snap closure and measures approximately 7” (W) x 6” (H) x 2” (D). Style H160-1 is a toiletry bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The bag is designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has a flap with a metal snap closure and measures approximately 4.50” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 2” (D) Style 18977 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material laminated on the outer surface with a metalized sheeting of plastic. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). Style H-157 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of a woven polypropylene textile material laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and cut-out handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 15.5” (H) x 7” (D) The applicable subheading for styles H160-3B, 18977, and H-157 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style H-160-1 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division