N049546 January 26, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Roxane Peifer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from China Dear Ms. Peifer: In your letter dated January 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Williams Sound Corporation, of Eden Prairie, Minnesota. The submitted samples are lanyards that are identified as Item Numbers RCS 003 and RCS 004. RCS 003 is constructed of black flat braid, 3/8” wide, made of nylon with a molded plastic clip attachment. You state that it is for use with your Pocketalker receiver if the user wants to hang the unit from his neck. The RCS 004 is made of the same black flat braid as RCS 003 with a molded plastic clip attachment and a plastic safety breakaway connector. The samples will be retained by this office for official purposes The applicable subheading for the lanyards will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division