N049461 February 10, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:N049461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Sarah K. Binger Microclean 645 Edison Way Reno, NV 89502 RE: The tariff classification of Maxell Disc & Electronic Spray Cleaner from Japan. Dear Ms. Binger: In your letter dated January 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Maxell Disco & Electronic Spray Cleaner is a cleaning solution used to clean electronic viewing screens and discs. This product is blister packed and put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Maxell Disc & Electronic Spray Cleaner will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division