N049238 January 26, 2009 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9130 Mr. Colm Moynihan NorthStar Healthcare Limited 3300 Cork Airport, Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Zolpidem Tartrate (CAS-99294-93-6) in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Moynihan: In your letter dated January 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Zolpidem Tartrate, is a medicinal preparation in tablet form containing Zolpidem, a nonbenzodiazepine hypnotic, as the active ingredient. It is used in the treatment for short term insomnia. The applicable subheading for the Zolpidem Tartrate in dosage form will be 3004.90.9130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which are enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division