N049209 January 26, 2009 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Robin Hung ICC 14700 Alondra Blvd. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a 66 Block Wiring Clip from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hung: In your letter dated January 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Specifications and photographs of the 66 Block Wiring Clip were submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified in your letter as the 66 Telephone Wiring Block Bridging Metal Clip (item number IC066BRCLP). The item is made of phosphor bronze with low lead tin plating. The bridging clip allows for a continuous flow of data between incoming lines to locations. If the clip is removed, the incoming line cannot be bridged over to the “to locations”. The bridging clips are imported packed ready for retail sale in plastic bags. Each bag contains 100 bridging clips. The applicable subheading for the 66 Block Wiring Clip will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division