N048815 January 16, 2009 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9060 Ms. Mary Ackerland Bell Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmot Road, MS # 3291 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated January 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the “Mother’s Day Scuff Slipper (WIC) # 513633, is as you state, a women’s closed-toe, open heel house slipper intended exclusively for indoor use. The slipper has, you state, a man-made textile fiber material upper with a plush textile lining and a foam plastic padded textile faced insole. The slipper also has a molded rubber/plastic outer sole to which a layer of textile fabric material has been adhered to the outer surface. Visual examination indicates that textile is the predominant material of the outer sole in contact with the ground. The applicable subheading for the indoor slipper identified as the “Mother’s Day Scuff Slipper (WIC) # 513633” will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other, other…for women. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division