N048733 February 6, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000, 8543.90.8880 Mr. Michael Treas Director of Regulatory Affairs Chattanooga Group 4717 Adams Road Hixson, TN 37343-4001 RE: The tariff classification of electrical cable sets and electrode pads from France Dear Mr. Treas: In your letter dated January 05, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are the 6P snaps cable set (model # 601131) and the Electrode Performance 5x5 (model CSM2020) and 5x10 (model CSM2040D) self-adhesive electrode pads. Each of these products is intended to be used with an electronic muscle stimulator. The first item concerned is the 6P snaps cable set (model # 601131). This item is an insulated electrical cable which is constructed in a Y configuration. One end of this cable incorporates a 6 pole female connector/plug. The cable extends from that plug and splits into two separate branches of cable. Each branch of the cable is finished off with a female snap connector/plug. The 6 pole female connector plug is used to connect the cable to an electronic muscle stimulator. The female snap connectors, located on the opposite end of the cable, are used to connect the cable to two self-adhesive electrode pads. This cable is rated for a maximum voltage of 500 volts. The next two items concerned are the Electrode Performance 5x5 (model CSM2020) and the Electrode Performance 5x10 (model CSM2040D) self-adhesive electrode pads. These pads are constructed of an insulating backing, an electrical dispersive media made from silver ink printed carbon film, a conductive gel polymer, and a male snap connector. In use, these electrode pads would be connected to the 6P snaps cable set via the snap connectors. The pads are self –adhesive and would be adhered to the user’s skin at the desired location on the body. The pads are used to disperse/dispense/deliver the electrical impulses generated by the muscle stimulator unit. Those electrical impulses are used to stimulate the nerves and muscles which lay in close proximately to the pads. The applicable subheading for the 6P snaps cable set (model # 601131) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. The applicable subheading for the Electrode Performance 5x5 (model CSM2020) and the Electrode Performance 5x10 (model CSM2040D) self-adhesive electrode pads will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division