N048620 January 22, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500 Ms. Susan Parker Arysta Lifescience N.A. 15401 Weston Parkway, Suite 150 Cary, NC 27513 RE: The tariff classification of Everest Technical™ in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Everest Technical™ contains 98% Flucarbazone Sodium (CAS-181274-17-9) as the active ingredient. It is used in formulations of end use pre- and post-emergent herbicides for wheat. The applicable subheading for Everest Technical™, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division