N048615 January 16, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Kay Kang Leeway Global Network, Inc. 500 E. Carson Plaza Drive # 203 Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of a “scale inhibiting device for automobile/vehicle batteries” from Japan Dear Ms. Kang: In your letter dated January 07, 2009, on behalf of Eruma, USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is called the Eruma System Ecopure 12. This is an electronic device that generates a weak electric current which is used to breakdown the lead sulfates, that coat the electrode plates within an automobile/vehicle battery. During the lifetime of an automobile/vehicle battery, lead sulfates collect on their electrode plates. These sulfates degrade the battery’s performance. This product generates unique electrical pulse waves that decompose those sulfates, which allows the battery to maintain its original capacity and extent its life. This device is comprised of a voltage sensor, a reference voltage generator, a voltage comparator, an operation/non-operation switch, an oscillator, an amplifier, a waveform shaping circuit, a negative pulse current generator, and a power-on indicator. This device is installable in all vehicles that use a 12 volt lead-acid battery. In use, the Eruma System Ecopure 12 would be mounted directly to a 12 volt lead-acid battery using double sided tape. It would then be connected to the battery’s electrical terminals. The applicable subheading for the Eruma System Ecopure 12 will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other Machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division