N048419 January 16, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Douglas P. Beebe Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc 193 West Service Road P.O. Box 2421 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a Securalert central system M900 from Canada Dear Mr. Beebe: In your letter dated January 07, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Nordicom, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Securalert central system M900. It consists of an enclosure, a main power supply, a 5 watt radio transmitter, a 4 volt to 12 volt converter (power supply for the 5 watt radio, paging encoder, 802.15-f radio interface unit, embedded computer, 12 volt DC battery, dry contacts module, and an antenna with a magnetic base and 12” of wire. The Securalert central system M900 is one of three components that make-up a complete overall system called Securalert. The other two components are a mobile/portable transmitter TS200 and a fix receiver RS900. However, the TS200 and the RS900 is not the subject to this ruling. The Securalert central system M900 is a system used by personnel (workers, nurses, doctors) working in psychiatric ward units to call for help in case of an emergency. The personnel would carry the mobile/portable transmitter and if in need assistance (rescue) would press the button on it, which would emit an ultrasonic signal. The ultrasonic signal would be received by a series of receivers, installed in every room of the psychiatric ward. The receiver would detect the room in which the transmitter is and indicate to the central system the alarm situation and the exact position (room) where the person in need of help is located. The central system is built around an embedded computer, a small industrial computer with built in LCD touch panel, and additional peripherals, such as a power supply, a module to send messages to a pocket pager, and a module to inter-connect the system to a general security or fire panel. The Securalert central system M900 receives and monitors all the radio information, collects information in real time, generates log and graphical status of the system through a web server and generates different actions upon detection of critical events, like sending alarm signals to local or wide area pagers, cellular, alarm panels, displays, etc. The applicable subheading for the Securalert central system M900 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division