N048396 January 9, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11F/6, No.2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of styles B-1452-04, Ninja Warrior, B-1590-02, Vampire Boy, G-0842-03, Velvet Bodysuit, and style G-1582-04, Buccaneer Beauty, from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated December 22, 2008, on behalf of Spencer Gifts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style B-1452-04, Ninja Warrior, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, a hood, a tunic, leg and hand guards and a belt, with the tunic imparting the essential character. Although the tunic has a styling feature, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem and styling feature. Style B-1590-02, Vampire Boy, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a shirt, pants, a cape and a fake necklace, with the cape imparting the essential character. The tunic is overwhelmingly flimsy with a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams, a hook and loop tab closure and loose visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the hem, closure and collar. Style G-0842-03, Velvet Bodysuit, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a jumpsuit. Although the jumpsuit has a styling feature, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms and ankles. Style G-1582-04, Buccaneer Beauty, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a dress with attached vest, a hat, a belt, boot covers and a bandana, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, thin elastics, a hook and loop tab closure and loose visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem, closure and one styling feature. The applicable subheading for styles B-1452-04, Ninja Warrior, B-1590-02, Vampire Boy, G-0842-03, Velvet Bodysuit, and style G-1582-04, Buccaneer Beauty, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division