N048378 January 8, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sandi Quast Senior Analyst, Customs Audit Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a storage bin from Taiwan Dear Ms.Quast: In your undated letter that was received in this office on January 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as an Outlet Somerset Storage, is a collapsible storage bin that is constructed of 100% woven cotton textile fabric over a metal frame. It measures approximately 18”L x 11½”W x 9½”H and features two carrying straps. You indicate that you intend to import this item in the following styles: SKU# 8842569 (Navy Stripe), SKU# 8842593 (Pink Dot), SKU# 8842585 (Green Dot), and SKU# 8842577 (Green Stripe). It is intended for home use and is meant to be used on a shelf. The applicable subheading for the storage bin will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division