N048243 January 30, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag, a toiletry bag, and a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated December 23, 3008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 5303 is a waist bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It has an adjustable textile strap that is meant to be worn around the waist and secures with a metal buckle closure. It is designed to contain personal effects when traveling. The waist bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zipper closure. The front exterior has an additional zippered pocket along the width. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 4” (H) x 2.5” (D). Style 7334 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to cosmetics or toiletry items during travel. The bag secures with a zipper closure along three sides and has double carrying handles. The bag opens like a book and one side has three separate plastic pockets with a continuous flap that secures with a hook-and-loop closure. The opposite side has a plastic zippered pocket along the width of the bag. In the center of the bag, there is a removable textile zippered pouch that is attached by means of a hook-and loop strip. Also, on the exterior, there is a zippered pocket along the width of the bag. It measures approximately 11.25” (W) x 9” (H) x 3.25” (D). Style 7384 is a travel bag, similar to a duffle bag that is constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has double carrying handles and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. Both the front and back exterior have zippered pockets along the width of the bag. Each end of the bag has a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 10” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for style numbers 5303, 7334 and 7384 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division