N048242 January 28, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated December 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 8136 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is intended to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has two large compartments that are side by side to each other. Both compartments have double zipper closures along three sides and are textile-lined. One of the compartments has no additional features. The other has two large open pockets and a large zippered pocket on the side walls. The bag has double webbed carrying handles and an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap with metal carabineers at the ends. The front exterior has a zippered pocket along the full width of the bag and two vertical zippered pockets. It measures approximately 23” (W) x 16” (H) x 7.25” (D). The applicable subheading for style 8136 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division