N047914 January 21, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500, 9615.11.4000 Ms. Sarah Albertini-Bond Dollar Tree Stores 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, Virginia 23462 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Ms. Albertini-Bond: In your letter dated December 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted samples are SKU numbers 954865, an 8 piece headband set, 976601, an 8 piece headband set, and 976601-A, a 3 piece headband set. Although not listed in the request, we also received SKU number 976575, a 15 piece headband set. SKU numbers 954865, 8 piece headband set, 976601, 8 piece headband set, and 976575, 15 piece headband set, are constructed of braided polyester fabric with an elastic core. SKU number 976601-A, a 3 piece headband set, is constructed of semi-rigid plastic and is covered on the top surface with a thin layer of undecorated textile fabric; the horseshoe-shaped headband is worn over the head, ear to ear, to hold the hair in place. The applicable subheading for SKU numbers 954865, 976601, and 976575 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders ands similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for SKU number 976601-A will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or gemstones". The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on SKU numbers 954865, a 15 piece headband set, and 024576808082, a 36 piece headband set. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division