N047912 January 21, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.9026, 4202.32.9550, 7315.89.5000 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, cell phone case, wallet and metal chains from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated December 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 3114 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined main compartment with two open pockets on the sidewall, and a sewn-in leather strap with a carabineer at its end. The bag has a top zipper closure and double carrying handles. Both ends of the bag have open pockets. The front exterior of the bag features a metal “D” ring with two removable metal bead chains and plastic charms. The bag measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 7” (H) x 4” (D). Style 3116 is a cell phone case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The case is designed to provide organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone. It has a main textile-lined compartment and a flap with a magnetic closure. The case has a leather strap with a metal carabineer at one end. Attached at the side, are two removable metal bead chains with plastic charms. The back exterior has an open pocket. It measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 1” (D). Style 3118 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined main compartment with two open pockets on the sidewall, and a sewn-in leather strap with a carabineer at its end. The front of the bag has a flap and secures with a magnetic closure. Under the flap, is a zippered textile-lined compartment. The bag has a single adjustable webbed shoulder strap. At the side of the bag, there is a metal “D” ring with two removable metal bead chains and plastic charms. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 10” (H) x 3” (D). Style 3119 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The wallet is square-shaped with a metal zipper closure along three sides. When opened, it has a divided textile-lined pocket for paper currency, and a total of six slots for credit cards, debit cards, etc. Attached to the zipper’s pull-tab are two removable metal bead chains with plastic charms. In the closed position, the wallet measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.50” (D). Style 3120 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined main compartment with two open pockets on the sidewall, and a sewn-in leather strap with a carabineer at one end. The bag has a single adjustable webbed shoulder strap and a metal zipper closure. The side of the bag features a metal “D” ring with two removable metal bead chains and plastic charms. The bag measures approximately 11.25” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 3114, 3118, and 3120 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 3116 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 3119 will be 4202.32.9550, HTSUS which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal bead chains with charms to styles 3114, 3116, 3118, 3119 and 3120 will be 7315.89.5000, HTSUS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division