N047476 December 30, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3910.00.0000 Mr. Robert Basinski Director, Global Customs Compliance The Cooper Companies, Inc. 370 Woodcliff Drive Fairport, New York 14450 RE: The tariff classification for a polyethylene glycol substituted polysiloxanyl macromer from the Japan. Dear Mr. Basinski: In your letter dated December 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided MSDS sheets with composition information on ingredients. Ashai Kasei Aime TFM3-1575U Silicones (abbr. M#U) is described as a polyethylene glycol substituted polysiloxanyl macromer >95% consisting of a clear or slightly yellow viscous liquid resin used as the raw material in the manufacture of injection molded silicone hydrogel soft contact eye lenses. The silicone containing macromer contains at least two silicone-oxygen repeating units and is intended for further reaction and polymerization. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene glycol substituted polysiloxanyl macromer will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204- 554-1404. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division