N047475 December 29, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9128 Ms. Erica Rochelle Gardner Granules USA Inc. 111 Howard Blvd., Suite 101 Mt. Arlington, NJ 07856 RE: The tariff classification of Naproxen Sodium 220 mg tablets, in bulk drums and in plastic bottles, from India Dear Ms. Gardner: In your letter dated December 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Sodium Naproxen in 220 mg tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) commonly used for the reduction of moderate to severe pain, fever, inflammation and stiffness caused by conditions such as osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, gout, ankylosing spondylitis, menstrual cramps, tendinitis, bursitis, and the treatment of primary dysmenorrhea. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Naproxen in 220 mg tablets, whether in drums or in bottles, will be 3004.90.9128, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division