N047444 December 23, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of vegetable washing bags from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated Dec. 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted were examined and disposed of. You submitted a retail package of three nesting vegetable washing bags, similar to colanders. The samples submitted are SKU 73794 and are green; SKU 73790 is red and 73792 is blue. They are made of polypropylene open-work mesh fabric. The mesh fabric bags have ring of EPE foam around the top, with a one-eighth-inch stainless steel core to retain the shape; the foam is covered in woven polyester fabric. Each bag has a webbed carry handle that can also be used to hang the bag from the faucet as water rinses the contents, or after to allow the contents to drain. The foam ring allows the bag to float if the contents are soaking. Approximate diameters are 12”, 9”, and 7”. The applicable subheading for the vegetable washing bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division