N047207 December 19, 2008 CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.11.4590 Ms. Janet S. Catanach Manager - U.S. Trade Regulations Exxon Mobil Chemical Company 13501 Katy Freeway CORP-EMCC-L3-307 Houston, Texas 77079 RE: The tariff classification of a C4-C13+ C12 Rich Complex Olefin petroleum distillate from various European countries and Canada. Dear Ms. Catanach: In your letter dated December 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a C4-C13+ Complex Olefin C-12 Rich petroleum distillate typically distilling in the range of 179oC to 199oC. Gas Chromatographic Charts and Analysis by Weight Percent of C4-C-13+ Complex Olefins were provided. Based on these reports, the product contains by weight not over 50% of any single hydrocarbon compound. The applicable subheading for the C4-C13+ Complex Olefin C-12 Rich petroleum distillate will be 2710.11.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Light oils and preparations: Other: Mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204- 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division