N046866 January 8, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic purse storage bag and textile purse stuffer from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated December 10, 2008, on behalf of Gutzees LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a PurseKeeper. This item consists of a storage bag made of vinyl plastic material and a small textile pillow. The storage bag measures approximately 15 inches by 7 inches and stands approximately 12 inches high. The pillow measures approximately 7 inches by 6 inches. There is also a fabric covered cardboard insert that is situated unattached in the bottom of the bag, for the purpose of creating a rigid base for the bag. The storage bag is designed to be used to protect a purse from dust and scratches when not in use. The pillow is designed to be used as a stuffer, to be place inside the purse when stored, in order to maintain the shape of the purse. The storage bag and the pillow are packaged together for retail sale. This item is considered to be “goods put up in sets for retail sale” within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The storage bag performs the function of protecting and storing the purse. The textile pillow performs the subordinate function of maintaining the shape of the stored purse. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the vinyl storage bag provides this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for the PurseKeeper will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division