N046832 December 30, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of compact disc carrying case from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated December 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 10023597 is a compact disc carrying case of a clam-shell design and constructed of molded plastic. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact disks during travel. The interior of the case is specially fitted with 24 individual non-stick sleeves to hold the compact discs. The case secures with a push button plastic closure. It measures approximately 5.5” (W) x 6” (H) x 1.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 10023597 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and case, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division