N046652 December 19, 2008 CLA-2-08:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0811.90.8080 Ms. Leslie Araki SST International, Inc. P.O. Box 45347 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of frozen pomegranate seeds from India Dear Ms. Araki: In your letter dated November 3, 2008 on behalf of Kendall Frozen Fruit, Beverly Hills, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was received by this office on December 10, 2008. A sample of several unfrozen pomegranate seeds accompanied your letter, but was received in damaged condition (crushed). The sample was disposed of. The imported product is described as “pomegranate seeds with the fruit/flesh attached,” i.e., the arils. The seeds will have been removed from the fruit’s interior membrane, frozen, and packed in 25 to 30-pound bags. The applicable subheading for the frozen pomegranate seeds will be 0811.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…uncooked...other… other…other. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to requirements or restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and/or the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). It is suggested you contact those agencies for further information. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division